The Constitutionality of the Materiality Provision of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965
[…] The Constitutionality of the Materiality Provision of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965

  • February 26, 2024

Protect Democracy filed an amicus brief in Pennsylvania State Conference of the NAACP v. Secretary of the Commonwealth defending the constitutionality of 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B)’s “materiality provision,” which bans “deny[ing] the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.” The brief explains why the constitutionality of the materiality provision is neither a close nor difficult question, and that Congress had the constitutional authority to enact the provision under the Elections Clause (supplemented by the Necessary and Proper Clause), the enforcement power of