Why using “zombie lawsuits” to challenge election results will fail
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2018) (To void an election, a plaintiff must establish “reasonable doubt . . . as to whether a certified election expressed the will of the voters.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-522 (providing that elections can generally be contested for fraud and other irregularities only if such issues are “sufficient to change or place in doubt the result”); Iowa Code Ann. § 57.1(2) (same); Hanlin v. Saugatuck Twp., 299 Mich. App. 233, 243 (2013) (collecting cases holding that elections should not be set aside unless the outcome was affected); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 163-182.10(d)(2)(e) (providing that a challenger must prove by substantial evidence that a purported irregularity “was sufficiently serious to cast doubt on the apparent results of the election”); Carlson v. Oconto Cty. Bd. of Canvassers, 240 Wis. 2d 438, 450 (Ct. App. 2000) (Wisconsin “public policy favors upholding a flawed election in the absence of fraud, unless there is some proof of the effect the irregularity would have had on the outcome.”).