Joint Statement of Commissioners Rebecca Kelly Slaughter & Alvaro M. Bedoya in response to DOGE activities at the FTC
[…] 2. See 32 C.F.R. § 2002.4(h) (defining CUI as “information the Government creates or possesses, or that an entity creates or possesses for or on behalf of the Government, that a law, regulation, or Government-wide policy requires or permits an agency to handle using safeguarding or dissemination controls”). The agency also collects and protects substantial personally identifying information (PII) of complainants and witnesses, as well as the PII of our own personnel, the disclosure of which is also restricted under law. ↩︎
    3. See 15 U.S.C. § 50 (“Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall make public any information obtained by the Commission without its authority, unless directed by a court, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $5,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.”).  ↩︎