Joint Statement of Commissioners Rebecca Kelly Slaughter & Alvaro M. Bedoya in response to DOGE activities at the FTC
[…] Even where the Commission determines that the material in question is not a trade secret or commercial or financial information and thus may be disclosed, the statute requires that the Commission provide 10 days advance notice to the submitter that disclosure is planned so that the submitter can seek an injunction against the disclosure. Id. ↩︎
    6. See id. § 46(f) (“[T]he Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential.”).  ↩︎
    7. See id. § 18a(h) (providing that “no information or documentary material” provided pursuant to the HSR Act “may be made public, except as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding”). ↩︎
    8. Id. § 57b-2(b)(6). See also id. § 46(f) (same). These sections also provide even more limited exceptions for disclosure to foreign law enforcement agencies. ↩︎
    9. See id. § 57b-2(b)(3)(C) (“Nothing in this section is intended to prevent disclosure to either House of the Congress or to any committee or subcommittee of the Congress, except that the Commission immediately shall notify the owner or provider of any such information of a request for information designated as confidential by the owner or provider.”); id. § 57b-2(d)(1)(A) (same); id. § 18a(h) (“Nothing in this section is intended to prevent disclosure to either body of Congress or to any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of the Congress.”). ↩︎