Joint Statement of Commissioners Rebecca Kelly Slaughter & Alvaro M. Bedoya in response to DOGE activities at the FTC
[…] 5. Id. § 57b-2(c)(2). Even where the Commission determines that the material in question is not a trade secret or commercial or financial information and thus may be disclosed, the statute requires that the Commission provide 10 days advance notice to the submitter that disclosure is planned so that the submitter can seek an injunction against the disclosure. Id. ↩︎
    6. See id. § 46(f) (“[T]he Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential.”).  ↩︎
    7. See id. § 18a(h) (providing that “no information or documentary material” provided pursuant to the HSR Act “may be made public, except as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding”). ↩︎
    8. Id. § 57b-2(b)(6). See also id. § 46(f) (same).