Joint Statement of Commissioners Rebecca Kelly Slaughter & Alvaro M. Bedoya in response to DOGE activities at the FTC
[…] Id. ↩︎
    6. See id. § 46(f) (“[T]he Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential.”).  ↩︎
    7. See id. § 18a(h) (providing that “no information or documentary material” provided pursuant to the HSR Act “may be made public, except as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding”). ↩︎
    8. Id. § 57b-2(b)(6). See also id. § 46(f) (same). These sections also provide even more limited exceptions for disclosure to foreign law enforcement agencies. ↩︎
    9. See id. § 57b-2(b)(3)(C) (“Nothing in this section is intended to prevent disclosure to either House of the Congress or to any committee or subcommittee of the Congress, except that the Commission immediately shall notify the owner or provider of any such information of a request for information designated as confidential by the owner or provider.”); id. § 57b-2(d)(1)(A) (same); id. § 18a(h) (“Nothing in this section is intended to prevent disclosure to either body of Congress or to any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of the Congress.”). ↩︎
    10. See id. § 57b-2(f)(1) (“Any material which is received by the Commission in any investigation, a purpose of which is to determine whether any person may have violated any provision of the laws administered by the Commission, and which is provided pursuant to any compulsory process under this subchapter or which is provided voluntarily in place of such compulsory process shall not be required to be disclosed under section 552 of title 5 or any other provision of law, except as provided in paragraph (2)(B) of this section.”); id. § 18a(h) (“Any information or documentary material filed with the Assistant Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5 . . . .”). ↩︎
    11. Fed.