Joint Statement of Commissioners Rebecca Kelly Slaughter & Alvaro M. Bedoya in response to DOGE activities at the FTC
[…] 3. See 15 U.S.C. § 50 (“Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall make public any information obtained by the Commission without its authority, unless directed by a court, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $5,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.”).  ↩︎
    4. Id. § 57b-2(b)(3)(C) (“[N]o documentary material, tangible things, reports or answers to questions, and transcripts of oral testimony shall be available for examination by any individual other than a duly authorized officer or employee of the Commission without the consent of the person who produced the material, things, or transcripts.”).  ↩︎
    5. Id. § 57b-2(c)(2).