Legal Challenges to Improper Deployment of Homeland Security Forces: An Explainer
[…] 4. violating the Administrative Procedure Act through all of the above.

Legal Framework. In our constitutional system, the president has only the powers granted to him by the Constitution and Congress. He does not have any inherent authority to command a standing force of armed civilian agents. In addition, the Tenth Amendment reserves to the states all powers that the Constitution does not otherwise delegate to the federal government,
including a generalized police power. Thus, the president can deploy federal agents to serve as law enforcement only when it is authorized by statute. Section 1315 of Title 40 of the U.S. Code authorizes the Department of Homeland Security to deploy DHS agents “for duty in connection with the protection of [federal] property…including duty in areas outside the property”—but
only “to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1). This power cannot be used to deploy a generalized police force or to violate protesters’ constitutional rights.

Legal Claims. The Trump administration’s use of DHS agents under 40 U.S.C. § 1315 to quell protests violates federal statutes and the Constitution.